Bw Privacy Policy

Blytheweigh Privacy Notice

 

BACKGROUND:

 

            Blytheweigh understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our data and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

  1. About Us

Blytheweigh is registered in England under company No 06250440. Registered address:  4-5 Castle Court, London EC3V 9DL

 

Data Protection Manager: Camilla Horsfall.

Email address: camilla.horsfall@blytheweigh.com

Telephone number:     +44 (0) 207 138 3224     

Postal Address: Blytheweigh, 4-5 Castle Court, London EC3V 9DL

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.

  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Blytheweigh do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office; but we would appreciate if you would contact us first so that we have the opportunity to rectify the situation.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;

  • Business Address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Business name;

  • Job title;

  • Profession;

  • Payment information;

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post, under our legitimate business interest, that is relevant to you professionally; (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.)

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. However, on occasion, we use the services of an email provider Mailchimp, which stores data in the USA and has certified agreement to EU-US Privacy Shield framework, a recognised standard equivalent to the protections offered under EU law.

 

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We do not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes; except in some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

            Attention: Camilla Horsfall

Email: camilla.horsfall@blytheweigh.com.

Telephone number:  +44 (0) 207 138 3224    

Postal Address: Blytheweigh, 4-5 Castle Court, London EC3V 9DL

 

 

  1.  Cookies

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to users’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Contact us
Follow us
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

© Blytheweigh 2017 

Proudly created by Blytheweigh